Home > Building > Unusual and Interesting Renovation Projects

Unusual and Interesting Renovation Projects

By: Rachel Collier - Updated: 9 Apr 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Unusual And Interesting Renovation Projects

If you’re bored of barn conversions and tired of two storey extensions, take a look at some of the world’s more unusual and interesting renovation projects. From facelifts to fires, these ambitious redevelopments will make your renovation feel like a walk in the park.

Millennium Miracle

Jinxed by financial troubles and poor visitor statistics, the Millennium Dome was a project fated from the start. Cue some clever renovation though (with a little help from around £6m), and the O2 arena was born, a phoenix from the ashes. Now a thriving entertainment district, the complex is set to play host to some of the 2012 Olympic Games. If ever there was a renovation success story, this is it.

Lean on Me

Constructed from white marble, the Tower of Pisa began to lean shortly a few years after building began in 1173. After a hundred year long break, engineers began to work to correct the lean, only to find they’d miscalculated, and the tower began to lean the other way! Said now to be stable for the first time since construction began, due to the removal of many tons of earth, cosmetic work still goes on to bring the Tower of Pisa back to its former glory.

Sail Away

The Cutty Sark was a fully restored ‘museum’ clipper, situated in a dry dock in London’s Greenwich. In 2007 a fire raged through the ship causing dramatic damage and undoing years of expert renovation. Many people, ranging from film directors to some of the world’s richest people have donated the necessary funds (said to total £35m) to help complete the restoration and improvement of the Cutty Sark, proving that she is not only one of London’s best-loved attractions, but is admired the world over.

Castle Keep

Windsor Castle hails from William the Conqueror’s time and dominates the Berkshire town of Windsor. The birth place of King Edward III in 1312, the castle has stood firm throughout wars, unrest and many changes in monarchy but it was in 1992 that a fire caused extensive damage to many of the castle’s treasures. At a cost of £37m, the renovations to repair damage were completed in 1997, mixing faithful reconstruction with convenient modern updates to living quarters and public areas.

Hot Hotel

2009 will see the re-opening of the newly renovated Savoy Hotel, closed for a makeover costing around £100m. Famously home to actor Richard Harris in the years leading up to his death, the hotel is undergoing extensive work to modernise its interior. Prior to its closure, many of the Savoy's furnishings were sold at auction, including the ballroom’s parquet dance floor!

From little acorns do giant oaks grow – you never know, your small-scale domestic renovations could spark a real passion, or perhaps even the start of a new career! History has seen some amazing renovation projects, with budgets that most of us can only dream about. If your creations are keeping you awake at night, be thankful that at least the eyes of the world aren’t watching!

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
I'm wondering if you have any case studies or plans that discuss renovation of two conjoined duplexes into a single dwelling.If not, can you direct me to some website containing information or plans about such a thing?
Maddie - 28-Sep-12 @ 10:34 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Holland&holland
    Re: Getting a Renovation Grant
    Were in the process of placing an offer on a very large welsh property. Built in the 1700s by a very well known architect. Its in a…
    26 April 2019
  • Junick
    Re: Getting a Renovation Grant
    I own a cottage that we bought as a garage/store. It has no electric or water to the property but it was owned at one time by the…
    4 April 2019
  • Art
    Re: Adding A Porch
    Just bought new house need to build porch.. please contact on 07445430526
    3 April 2019
  • Ang
    Re: Getting a Renovation Grant
    Hi We are buying a semi detached stone cottage built around 1814. It is not habitable . Are there any grants we can apply for ,…
    1 February 2019
  • Sheza
    Re: Renovating a Pond
    Hi I have a raised pond on my decking and I’m thinking of ways in how I could add to it so it’s bigger but I’m currently struggling in how I…
    26 January 2019
  • Dav
    Re: Adding A Porch
    Hi I've build a porch to the front of my home, it a detached house with a garage that comes out 600mm passed the front of my house which is included…
    13 January 2019
  • Mitch
    Re: Getting a Renovation Grant
    @Vicky - you won't get a grant for this sort of revovation. No one is going to pay you to renovate your own home, sorry. Not these…
    17 September 2018
  • Dan
    Re: Adding A Porch
    Hi I’m thinking of building a porch on the front of my house and I was wondering if I can join it to my next door neighbors house because I’m in a…
    16 September 2018
  • Vicky
    Re: Getting a Renovation Grant
    Hi I am looking for funding to reinstate a farm house that is over 100 years old and has been derelict for 30years. Do you know who I…
    15 September 2018
  • woody56
    Re: Adding A Porch
    I am looking at building a porch within the 3 metres guidelines so not needing planning permission. It will have approx 750mm brick base with…
    8 August 2018